Nathan Florence, Alex Gray, Nic von Rupp and more to attend barrel competition in Nazaré

4169Nathan Florence, Alex Gray, Nic von Rupp and more to  attend barrel competition in Nazaré

SPONSORS

Final contenders were chosen by surf fans around the world

NAZARÉ (September 23, 2017) – The 6th annual Perfect Chapter powered by Reef voting period ended yesterday, leading up to the 16 final contenders.

Surf fans around the world have had the final call on who will actually take part in the one-day barrel-oriented competition to be held at the famous beachbreak of Praia do Norte (Nazaré) within a holding period raging from September 23rd to November 23rd.

Nathan Florence, Bruno Santos, Pedro Viana “Scooby”, Cory Lopez, Kiron Jabour and Alex Gray were the most voted surfers under the ‘International Surfers’ category, and are thus among the 16 men having a shot at becoming the new Perfect Chapter powered by Reef champion.

Nic von Rupp, Tiago Pires, João Guedes, Miguel Blanco, Alex Botelho and António Silva, the most voted surfers under the ‘Portuguese Surfers’ category, are also joining the  competition alongside with wildcards Aritz Aranburu, winner of the previous edition.

Two last wildcards, held by the event organizers in order to “rescue” two surfers left out by the public (one per category), were assigned to Pedro Boonman and Anthony  Walsh, who complete the list of final contenders.

The 16 men are being called on for a full day of competition in perfect, hollow waves, going head to head for one of the most prestigious surfing titles in Europe today.

Surfers are notified of the event status with a 72 hours’ notice, surfing forecast being closely monitored by the event’s organization in association with Magicseaweed.

 

CP17-16finalistas

 

SURFERS LIST

Alex Botelho

Alex Gray

António Silva

Anthony Walsh

Aritz Aranburu

Bruno Grilo

Bruno Santos

Cory Lopez

João Guedes

Kiron Jabour

Miguel Blanco

Nathan Florence

Nic von Rupp

Pedro Boonman

Pedro Viana “Scooby”

Tiago Pires

 

ALTERNATE SURFERS LIST

If any of the invitees is to be unavailable, they must withdrawal from the competition and be replaced by the following surfers on voting rankings according to people’s preferences (regarding the sum of votes per athlete);

Alternate Surfers List for the “International Surfers” category: Lucas Chianca  “Chumbo”, Balaram Stack, Dylan Graves, Koa Rothman, Mikala Jones.

Alternate Surfers List for the “Portuguese Surfers” category: Filipe Jervis, Marlon Lipke, Ruben Gonzalez, Elohe Alvarez, Ivo Cação.

Finally, if Boonman or Walsh fail to confirm their attendance, the organization will be assigning their wildcards to the following surfers on the “rescue list” (per category);

Alternate Wildcard for the “International Surfers” category: Lucas Chianca “Chumbo”, Balaram Stack, Dylan Graves, Koa Rothman, Mikala Jones.

Alternate Wildcard for the “Portuguese Surfers” category: Filipe Jervis, Ruben Gonzalez, Marlon Lipke, Elohe Alvarez, Ivo Cação.

GALLERIES

Comments